Breakthru Beverage Arizona
Welcome To

Breakthru Beverage Arizona

Breakthru Beverage Arizona is one of the largest statewide distributors of wine, spirits and non-alcoholic beverages in the state, with customers throughout Arizona and facilities in Tucson and Phoenix.

Formerly known as: Alliance Beverage Distributing Company, which was first established in 1999 as a merger between Arizona Beverage and Cactus Beverage.

Leadership

Supporting the company's core operations and strategic vision is the Breakthru Beverage leadership team.

Close Joseph Marotta

Joseph Marotta

President, Central-West U.S. Region

Joseph Marotta, Central-West U.S. Region President of Breakthru Beverage Group, oversees the company’s operations in Arizona, Colorado, Nevada, Illinois, Wisconsin and Minnesota.

Previously, Joe served as President and CEO of Beverage Distributors – Charmer Sunbelt Group’s Colorado operation.  The Colorado business has grown and expanded it’s TBA business with an increased focus on the craft category.

Prior to Beverage Distributors, Joe spent 12 years with Charmer Sunbelt’s affiliated operation in Florida: Premier Beverage Company. There he held the positions of General Sales Manager, Managing Director and Executive Vice President.

Joe’s career in the industry spans over 29 years and he has held various positions at multiple companies, which include McKesson Wine and Spirits and E&J Gallo Winery.

Joe has served on the boards of the Las Olas Association, Riverwalk Trust and Florida’s largest annual event, the Winterfest Boat Parade. He currently serves on the board of the Latin American Educational Foundation in Denver.

Joe holds a Bachelor of Science degree in business from the University of Florida, as well as an Executive Finance degree from Harvard University.

Close Gary Lederer

Gary Lederer

Executive Vice President, Arizona
Originally from Long Beach, California, Gary joined Breakthru Beverage Arizona, formerly known as Alliance Beverage in 1992. Gary has over 31 years of beverage industry experience. Prior to working for Breakthru Beverage and Arizona Beverage, Gary began his career with the Gallo Wine Company in Los Angeles followed by a move to Winterbrook Beverage Group of Seattle, Washington.
Bill Barrett

Bill Barrett
Executive Vice President, Universal Sales Division

Chris Todd

Chris Todd
Executive Vice President, Heritage Sales Division

Joe Malina

Joe Malina
Regional Vice President, Finance

Jon Willis

Jon Willis
Regional Vice President, Operations

Steve Zawisa

Steve Zawisa
Executive Vice President, United Division

Janet Porter

Janet Porter
Regional Vice President, Human Resources

Experts

Across the country, we employ the industry's premier specialists. Their expertise and talents far-reaching and diverse, scale the full complement of beer, wine and spirits.

Our Brands

Whether looking for wine or spirits, we've got what you need. Peruse our portfolio of the most eclectic, sought-after and best-tasting beverages around.

See Brands 

Wine

Spirits

Beer

Craft

Japanese Beverage

Non-Alcoholic

Become a Customer

Once you have acquired an active or pending liquor license, your account with Breakthru Beverage is automatically created. To verify your account and receive your assigned Sales Consultant call Mary Gianni at 602-760-5503.

Contact Us 

Ordering Procedures

Your Breakthru Beverage Sales Consultant is your primary contact for all your business needs. This includes ordering, breakage, unsaleable merchandise and credits. For credits to your account, your Sales Consultant will submit the proper invoicing information directly to Customer Service on your behalf. Please do not call Customer Service to request a credit.

Minimum requirement on all deliveries is $150 or 3 cases. Arizona law requires payment to be made at the time of delivery.

Click here for to view the broken or split case charge by size. These fees are subject to change without notice.

Ordering Procedures