Breakthru Beverage Wisconsin
Welcome To

Breakthru Beverage Wisconsin

Built on the values of integrity and quality, Breakthru Beverage Wisconsin has been in operation since 1945. Today, the company reaches every corner of the state, operating out of three strategically located facilities and providing partners with best-in-class services.

Formerly known as: Wirtz Beverage Wisconsin

Leadership

The Breakthru WI leadership team supports the company's core operations and strategic vision.

Close Joseph Marotta

Joseph Marotta

President, Central-West U.S. Region

Joseph Marotta, Central-West U.S. Region President of Breakthru Beverage Group, oversees the company’s operations in Arizona, Colorado, Nevada, Illinois, Wisconsin and Minnesota.

Previously, Joe served as President and CEO of Beverage Distributors – Charmer Sunbelt Group’s Colorado operation.  The Colorado business has grown and expanded it’s TBA business with an increased focus on the craft category.

Prior to Beverage Distributors, Joe spent 12 years with Charmer Sunbelt’s affiliated operation in Florida: Premier Beverage Company. There he held the positions of General Sales Manager, Managing Director and Executive Vice President.

Joe’s career in the industry spans over 29 years and he has held various positions at multiple companies, which include McKesson Wine and Spirits and E&J Gallo Winery.

Joe has served on the boards of the Las Olas Association, Riverwalk Trust and Florida’s largest annual event, the Winterfest Boat Parade. He currently serves on the board of the Latin American Educational Foundation in Denver.

Joe holds a Bachelor of Science degree in business from the University of Florida, as well as an Executive Finance degree from Harvard University.

Close Nate Phippen

Nate Phippen

Executive Vice President, Wisconsin

As Executive Vice President of Breakthru Beverage Wisconsin, Nate Phippen oversees all sales and marketing efforts for Breakthru Wisconsin, the Wirtz family’s first wholesale wine and spirits company purchased by Arthur Wirtz in 1945.

As a 20-year veteran of the beverage business, Nate previously worked as a Vice President of Sales at Wirtz Beverage Illinois.  There, he led multiple selling divisions through new route to market strategies and was responsible for their consistent performance and marked growth.  

He majored in Economics at Northern Illinois University, where he was a member of the Delta Sigma Phi Fraternity.

Experts

At Breakthru WI, we’ve stocked our team with many of the industry’s brightest beverage talents in beer, wine and spirits.

Phil Kuhl

Phil Kuhl
Craft Beer Specialist

Dave Stefanski

Dave Stefanski
Fine Wine Specialist

Dan Dufek

Dan Dufek
Beverage Development Specialist

Eric Swanson

Eric Swanson
Director of Sake

Our Brands

Whether looking for wine, spirits or beer, we've got what you need. Peruse our portfolio of the most eclectic, sought-after and best-tasting beverages around.

See Brands 

Wine

Spirits

Beer

Craft

Japanese Beverage

Non-Alcoholic

Become a Customer

Backed with a portfolio that is unrivaled, Breakthru Beverage is proud to call the industry’s elite suppliers our partners. Investments in facilities, technologies and our people ensure best-in-class service of the brands you want, when you need them. Learn more about how we can do business together.

Contact Us